White Sage

Salvia apiana

white sage

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

One of some 900+ diverse Salvia species; most all of which are aromatic evergreen shrubs that favor dry, sunny, hot climates.

The plant has whitish-gray leaves and produces beautiful blue flowers.

White sage is traditionally used by native Southwestern North American tribes for use during sweat lodge ceremonies. Also used for incense but less so than desert and other sages, which are more commonly found growing across North America.

Today, white sage is widely used in incense smudges. It’s often used to cleanse a space of negative energy which then is followed by the burning of sweet grass to provide positive energies to the space.

Threatened Species Alert: Listed as “To Watch” by United Plant Savers.

Monograph:

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: Doh-loo-na

Origin: coastal regions of southern California, USA

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: strong, fresh, herbaceous

Cosmetic Uses: none known

Culinary Uses: used to make sage tea

Medicinal Attributes: cooling herb used to treat wounds, burns, and rheumatism

Essential Oil: none known

Mixes Well With: burgundy pitch, cedar, copal-gold, hyssop, juniper, lavender, mugwort, pine, rosemary, sage-desert, sweetgrass, thyme, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Emotional

cleansing/purifying, meditative, enhances memory

 

Element

Season

Planetary

Jupiter

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
White Sage

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

white sage smudge sticks bundle
White Sage Smudge Sticks

from Amazon.com

learn aromatherapy
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity