Rosmarinus officinalis L.
Aromatic Note: Top note
One of only two species in the genus, this evergreen shrub is quite variable and widely distributed around the world.
The other species, R. eriocalix, is found growing only in calcium, limestone, and lime rich rocky areas of southern Spain and northern Africa.
Rosemary is a symbol of friendship, loyalty, and remembrance in many parts of the world. It’s traditionally carried by brides at their wedding as well as by mourners at funerals.
The Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks, and Romans used Rosemary to cleanse living spaces and fumigate their stalls.
Greek scholars wore garlands of Rosemary when taking exams to improve their memory and concentration.
Synonyms: none known
Origin: coastal areas of Mediterranean; now cultivated worldwide
Parts Used: dried leaves
Aroma Description: strong, fresh, woody-herbaceous, balsamic, with a hint of mint
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy
Culinary Uses: fresh or dried leaves are used in soups, stews, stuffing, added to cookies and jams, steeped in vinegars, wines, and olive oils to flavor salads and used to flavor meat – especially lamb
Medicinal Attributes: restorative herb that relaxes spasms, relieves pain, increases perspiration rate, stimulates the liver and gall bladder, improves digestion and circulation, etc.
*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant.
Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are available.
Mixes Well With: basil, bay laurel, borneol camphor, burgundy pitch, cedar, chamomile, dammar, frankincense, galbanum, hyssop, juniper, labdanum, lavender, lemongrass, marjoram, mastic, mugwort, pine, sage-white, sage-desert, thyme, valerian root, etc.