Aromatic Note: Base note
This species actually belongs to the Juniperus genus.
A coniferous ornamental tree important to the lumber and furniture industries.
For incense, Red Cedarwood is mostly used as a burning base for making sticks and cones.
Synonyms: none known
Origin: Much of the Northern Hemisphere
Parts Used: wood
Aroma Description: woody with hints of pine and citrus, slightly sweet
Cosmetic Uses: none known
Culinary Uses: none
Medicinal Attributes: has been used to treat diarrhea, colds, influenza, nausea, gastrointestinal disorders, candida, arthritis and rheumatism.
*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant*
Essential Oil: Yes, steam distillation of the leaves and bark. Note: the oil can be an irritant to sensitive people.
Mixes Well With: aloeswood, benzoin, borneol camphor, calamus, cassia, clove, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, iris root, musk seeds, nutmeg, opoponax, rhubarb, saffron, sandalwood, spikenard, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, turmeric, vanilla, etc.
Products & Learning
Red Cedarwood Essential Oils
Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others