Galangal

Alpinia officinarum

galangal root powder for incense

Aromatic Note: Middle to top note

Description:

A relative of the Ginger plant, the ginger-scented rhizomes (roots) of this perennial plant are of great importance in Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese medicine.

Rhizomes four to six years old are ideal for incense and for distilling their essential oil.

Galangal is an often used ingredient in Japanese incense.

Monograph:

Family: Zingibraceae

Synonyms: Lesser galingal

Origin: Tropical Southeast Asia

Parts Used: rhizomes (roots)

Aroma Description: pungent, ginger-like, peppery, slightly camphor-like fragrance

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: oil is used flavor candies, baked goods, soft drinks (Ginger Ale and Root Beer) and vinegars, the rhizome flavors some Indian Curries

Medicinal Attributes: used in Ayurvedic and Tibetan medicine to aid in treatment to relieve pain, stimulate the digestive system, treat rheumatism, bronchitis, flatulence, nausea, disorders of the pancreas, breast and heart and to allay sea-sickness.

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled. Also known as False Ginger oil.

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, basil, borneol camphor, calamus, cardamom, cassia, cinnamon, frankincense, ginger, guggul, lavender, musk seeds, myrrh, nutmeg, opoponax, patchouli, pine, rosemary, sandalwood, star anise, turmeric, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Emotional

strengthening, rejuvenating

Element

Season

Planetary

Mars

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Galangal Root

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Galangal Essential Oils

Currently seeking sources

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity