Lemongrass

Cymbopogon citratus

lemongrass

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Description:

One of some 50 plus species of aromatic tropical grasses rich in lemon and rose-scented essential oils.

The best known species is C. citratus (lemongrass), which is grown on a large scale in India and Guatemala.

Monograph:

Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: West Indian lemon grass, East Indian lemon grass

Origin: Warm temperate parts of Asia and Europe, now widely distributed

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: strong, fresh, grassy, lemon, herbaceous, tea-like

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy, widely used in soaps, body oils, detergents, cosmetics, insect repellants

Culinary Uses: fresh leaves are used in sauces, curries, teas, for flavoring meats and fish, etc.

Medicinal Attributes: bitter, cooling herb that increases perspiration and relieves spasms, used to treat digestive problems, minor fevers, ringworm, lice, arthritis, athlete’s foot, etc.

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils from freshly dried leaves.

Mixes Well With: borneol camphor, cardamom, frankincense, lavender, lemon balm, marjoram, mastic, pine needles, rhubarb, rosemary, sage-desert, sandarac, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Emotional

balancing, relaxing, sleep, sensuous

Element

Season

Planetary

Mercury

Astrological

Magical

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Lemongrass - Dried Leaves

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Lemongrass Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity