Opoponax

Commiphora opoponax

opoponax resin for making incense

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

A relative of the myrrh tree, this species provides us with a natural oleo gum resin commonly known as sweet myrrh.

Opoponax resin adds a nice spicy-sweet, earthy aroma to any mixture.

Those for whom myrrh is too bitter and have stayed away from it, may wish to try Opoponax resin.

Opoponax resin was used in incense to protect against negative influences, and increase intuition.

Monograph:

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: sweet myrrh, bisabol myrrh, Commiphora erythrea

Origin: East Africa

Parts Used: oleo gum resin

Aroma Description: spicy-sweet, slightly floral, woody, balsamic, earthy, with hints of animal and root-like notes

Cosmetic Uses: Perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: none known

Essential Oil: Yes, a steam distilled essential oil is made as is a resinoid using hydrocarbons, alcohol, and/or solvents.

Mixes Well With: amber, basil, benzoin, calamus, cassia, cinnamon, cloves, dammar, dragon’s blood, elemi, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, guggul, iris root, juniper, labdanum, lavender, myrrh, oakmoss, onycha, patchouli, rose, sandarac, spikenard, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Planetary

Moon

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Opoponax Resin

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Opoponax Essential Oils

from Mountain Rose Herbs

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity