Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus globulus

Aromatic Note: Top note

Description:

There are over 600 species of aromatic Eucalyptus trees and shrubs. They’re among the world’s fastest growing and tallest trees, growing up to 320 ft.

Eucalyptus trees are grown as ornamentals for their foliage and patterned bark, also as a source for lumber, and for their rich aromatic volatile oils.

Australia’s “blue forests” are so named for the haze produced by the tree’s essential oils, which mutes the surrounding scenery.

Monograph:

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms: blue gum, Tasmanian blue gum

Origin: Tasmania, New South Wales and Victoria, now planted all around the globe in temperate and semi-tropical areas

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: camphoraceous, sometimes a peppermint-like aroma or lemon-scented, slightly peppery

Cosmetic Uses: Perfumery, aromatherapy; widely used in aftershaves, colognes, toothpastes, mouthwashes and insect repellants, etc.

Culinary Uses: none known; essential oil can be highly toxic if ingested.

Medicinal Attributes: a cooling, antibacterial, stimulant, decongestant, and expectorant herb that relaxes spasms, lowers fever and is used in inhalations, vapor rubs for mucus, bronchitis, sinusitis, colds and flu. It’s oil is used in liniments for bruises, sprains and muscular pains.

*Warning: Excess use can cause headaches, convulsions and delirium, even death.

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are available from many species. Subject to legal restrictions in many countries.

Mixes Well With: borneol camphor, catnip, cedar-red, elemi, frankincense, lavender, mastic, lemon balm, marjoram, pine needles, rosemary, sage, thyme, orange peel, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Emotional

strengthening, invigorating, cools heated emotions

Element

Season

Planetary

Sun

Astrological

Magical

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Eucalyptus Leaves

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Eucalyptus Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity