Palo Santo

Burserea graveolens

palo santo wood for incense

Aromatic Note: Base to middle note

Description:

This now protected tree has been used since ancient times by the Incas as a spiritual remedy for purifying and cleansing. It is said to cleanse a space of negative energies.

Palo Santo wood is harvested under Peruvian government supervision by the indigenous people of their jungles.

Palo Santo trees often drop their twigs and branches and the wood is collected from the ground.

It is now prohibited to destroy any trees in the collection of the wood.

Monograph:

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Holy wood, Bulnesia sarmienti

Origin: South America; most notably the tropical forests of Peru

Parts Used: wood

Aroma Description: warm, delicately sweet, rosy-woodsy

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: once a flavoring for the food industry

Medicinal Attributes: bitter, antiseptic, used to reduce tension, inflammation and to control convulsions. Treats acne, wounds and dermatitis

Essential Oil: Yes, a steam distilled essential oil is made, though very difficult to find.

Mixes Well With: benzoin, copal-black, copal-gold, copal-white, frankincense, iris root, lavender, myrrh, oakmoss, sandalwood, tolu balsam, tonka beans, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Element

Season

Planetary

Mercury

Astrological

Magical

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Palo Santo Wood

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Palo Santo Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

palo santo incense sticks
Palo Santo Incense Sticks

from Luna Sandara on Amazon.com

learn aromatherapy
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity