Hyssop

Hyssopus officinalis

hyssop

Aromatic Note: Middle / Heart note

Description:

A semi-evergreen shrub with dense small spikes of flowers.

Used for hundreds of years for medicinal and culinary purposes.

Hyssop is considered a sacred plant by the Hebrews and revered for its cleansing properties by the Greeks and Romans.

Both the dried leaves and flowers are aromatic and can be used for incense.

Monograph:

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: none known

Origin: Mediterranean regions; Central and South Europe, Central and West Asia, North Africa

Parts Used: dried leaves, stems and flowers

Aroma Description: warm, powerful, slightly sharp, sweet, camphoraceous, spicy, herbaceous

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: used to flavor soups, salads, legumes and meat dishes. Dried herb is used to make teas. Oil is used to flavor bitters and liqueurs, such as Chartreuse.

Medicinal Attributes: astringent, expectorant, anti-inflammatory. Used to treat bronchitis, respiratory and urinary tract infections and congestion, feverish illnesses, gas, colic, nervous exhaustion, cuts bruises, etc.

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled – subject to legal restrictions in some countries.

Mixes Well With: bay laurel, cedar, lavender, rosemary, sage-desert, sage-white, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Element

Season

Planetary

Jupiter

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Hyssop - Dried Leaves & Flowers

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Hyssop Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity