Musk Seeds

Abelmoschus moschatus

musk seeds for incense

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

The aromatic seeds of a single Hibiscus species, Ablemoschus moschatus, are prized for their musky aroma.

Musk seeds are also known as Ambrette, Rose Mallow, and Hibiscus Seeds.

Of the 15 species of these hibiscus-like annuals and perennials, only Ablemoschus moschatus is used widely as an aromatic herb.

This species’ name comes from the Arabic abu-l-mosk, meaning “father of musk,” due to the seeds musk-like aroma.

Since musk deer are an endangered species we encourage you to avoid procuring true musk or musk oil and try using these seeds instead. The seeds add a wonderful musk-like aroma to any incense mixture.

Monograph:

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms: ambrette seeds, rose mallow seeds, hibiscus seeds, hibiscus abelmoschus

Origin: Tropical Asia

Parts Used: seeds

Aroma Description: rich, sweet, slightly floral, heavy, musk-like, brandy-like, tobacco-like

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: leaves, new shoots and unripe pods (musk okra) are eaten as vegetables. Seeds flavor coffee, liqueurs, breads and spice mixes.

Medicinal Attributes: stimulant herb with insecticide properties. Relaxes spasms, treats digestive disorders, cramps, poor circulation, aching joints, and its oil is used in aromatherapy for anxiety and depression.

Essential Oil: Yes, both an essential oil and absolute are made. Store in 50% alcohol solution in cool temperatures to prevent rancid notes developing from the fatty oils and acids in the oil.

Mixes Well: aloeswood, sandalwood, rose, tolu balsam, benzoin, calamus, cassia, cinnamon, clove, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, ginger, labdanum, lavender, myrrh, patchouli, saffron, spikenard, star anise, storax, vetiver, valerian root, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

incense recipes for emotional attributes

Element

incense recipes for emotional attributes

Season

incense recipes for emotional attributes

Planetary

Moon, Venus, Mars

incense recipes for emotional attributes

Astrological

incense recipes for emotional attributes

Magical

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Musk Seeds

Currently seeking sources

essential oils for sale
Musk Seed Essential Oils

Currently seeking sources

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity