Dammar

Shorea wiesneri, Shorea robusta

dammar resin - white

Aromatic Note: Base to middle note

Description:

This large semi-deciduous tree is one of the most important hardwood timber species in India and Nepal.

It is a sprawling species, quickly taking over any area in which it grows.

The tree yields either a transparent whitish or solid brownish oleoresin, dammar resin, which is highly prized for incense use.

The resin is also used as a sealant for caulking boats.

The tree is an object of worship for Buddhist and Hindus in India.

In Malaysia the word dammar means “light.”

In Germany the resin is also known as “cat-eye resin” for its powerful refractive properties.

Threatened Species Alert: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes the Shorea robusta species.

Status: Least Concern. See IUCN.

Monograph:

Family: Dipterocarpaceae

Synonyms: Shorea robusta, Sal tree, Cat-eye resin

Origin: India, Nepal, Indonesia, Malaysia

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: lemony, light, ethereal

Cosmetic Uses: a butter is processed from the fruit kernels and widely used in cosmetics of India

Culinary Uses: the seeds and leaves are used for animal feed

Medicinal Attributes: astringent, the resin is used to treat dysentery, diarrhea, and used in ointments for skin diseases and ear infections, etc.

Essential Oil: Yes, though virtually odorless it’s often used to adulterate Olibanum (Frankincense) oil

Mixes Well With: borneol camphor, copal-gold, copal-white, copal-black, elemi, frankincense, guggul, lemongrass, mastic, myrrh, opoponax, rose, rosemary, saffron, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Planetary

Moon

Astrological

Magical

healing, awareness, clairvoyance

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Dammar Resin

Currently seeking sources

essential oils for sale
Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity