Coriander

Coriandrum sativum

Aromatic Note: Top note

Description:

One of the oldest known herbs, coriander has been cultivated for at least 3000 years and is mentioned in Sanskrit, Egyptian, Greek, and Latin texts, as well as virtually all medieval herbals.

The leaves of the plant are known as cilantro and are widely used in cooking. The seeds, or fruits, are used for incense.

Moroccan nomads conduct an incense-burning ceremony with coriander and other ingredients for 14 days after the birth of a child.

In Arabia, coriander is believed to be a natural defense against disaster and is burned to balance an atmosphere.

This plant can easily be cultivated in your garden or in a pot.

Monograph:

Family: Apiaceae

Synonyms: Chinese parsley, cilantro

Origin: Eastern Mediterranean, and India, naturalized in North America

Parts Used: seeds (fruits)

Aroma Description: pleasant, sweet, spicy-woody, warm, floral-balsamic undertone

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; widely used

Culinary Uses: roots flavor Thai cuisine, leaves are used in soups, salads, beans, curries, especially in the Middle East and SE Asia.

Seeds are an ingredient of curries, curry powder, pickles, pickling spices, baked foods, sausages, sauces, etc.

Coriander oil flavors gin, vermouth, liqueurs, and tobacco.

Medicinal Attributes: the leaves and seeds are rich in volatile oils. Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, expectorant, and stimulant; used to treat digestive disorders, stimulate the appetite, relieve joint pains, hemorrhoids, etc.

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are widely available. Coriander oil is extensively used in perfumery. The oil improves with age.

Mixes Well With: basil, benzoin, calamus, cardamom, cassia, cinnamon, clove, frankincense, ginger, labdanum, mastic, myrrh, nutmeg, pine, rosemary, sage-desert, sandalwood, star anise, thyme, turmeric, tobacco, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Emotional

uplifting, motivating, strengthening, relaxes, sensuous, love

 

Element

Fire

Season

Spring

 

Planetary

Mars

Astrological

Aries, Gemini, Libra, Sagittarius, Scorpio

Magical

healing, peace

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Coriander Seeds

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Coriander Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity