Myrrh

Commiphora myrrha

myrrh gum resin

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

About 180 species belong to the Commiphora genus of small deciduous trees and shrubs.

Myrrh gum resin is collected from cut branches and incisions in the trunk of the tree and dried to a solid.

Myrrh has been used since antiquity in incense mixtures to inspire prayer and meditation and to fortify and revitalize the spirit.

Myrrh is one of the ingredients in the old testament that the Magi brought to Jesus upon his birth (though some scholars now believe it to have been stacte, a liquid pressed from fresh myrrh or possibly boiled from its bark).

Monograph:

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Commiphora molmol, bola, bisabol, myrrha

Origin: Oman, Yemen, India, Somalia, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea

Parts Used: oleo gum resin

Aroma Description: deep, rich, warm, earthy, bitter, balsamic, slightly sweet and spicy, herbaceous

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in shampoos, skin creams, lotions, etc.

Culinary Uses: no modern uses known

Medicinal Attributes: astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, stimulant, and strong painkilling properties. Used to treat gum disease and mouth ulcers, menstrual and circulatory problems, wounds, bruises, boils, and pressure sores, etc.

Essential Oil: Yes, steam and hydro distilled essential oils are available. A resinoid is also made using alcohol or solvent extraction.

Mixes Well With: amber, benzoin, calamus, cassia, catnip, cinnamon, chamomile, copal-black, cloves, dammar, dragon’s blood, elemi, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, guggul, iris root, lavender, marjoram, musk seeds, oakmoss, onycha, opoponax, palo santo wood, patchouli, rose, sandarac, spikenard, star anise, storax, tonka beans, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Planetary

Moon

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Myrrh Gum Resin

Currently seeking quality sources

essential oils for sale
Myrrh Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity