Makko Powder

Machillus thunbergii

makko powder for making incense sticks, cones, and trails

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

Makko is a Japanese word for the generic term “incense powder.”

Since ancient times in Asia, incense powders have often been burnt as incense trails. Artistic, spiritual, and complicated geometric patterns are pressed into the ash base of the incense burner, incense powders then fill the indentation, are pressed lightly, lit and enjoyed.

Skillfully crafted “Incense Seals” and precise incense trail recipes accurately measured time in ancient Asia.

After the Sun Dial, much of Asia used the Incense Seal, or incense clock, to accurately measure time.

For a wonderfully rich book on the subject, check your local library for an ‘inter-library loan’ of “The Trail of Time: Time Measurement with Incense in East Asia,” written by Silvio Bedini.

Makko is also the term used for the bark of a particular tree, the tabu no ki tree. It’s bark is naturally combustible, burns evenly and smoothly and has excellent water soluble binding properties while adding little to no scent to an incense mixture.

All of which makes makko an ideal base for binding incense recipes together and forming incense sticks and cones.

Makko is the dominant base material for the Incense Masters of Japan; who skillfully powder, blend, moisten, then extrude their incense dough like spaghetti, into the form of sticks.

Molds are used to create cones. In both cases, specially ventilated rooms are used to control a slow, warm, and humid drying process for the incense. Fast drying causes curling and cracks.

So whether you desire incense trails, sticks, or cones, makko is the ideal base material for accomplishing either.

An added benefit is it’s more economical than charcoal burning.

Monograph:

Family: unknown

Synonyms: tabu no ki, tabu, incense powder

Origin: Southeast Asia

Parts Used: bark

Aroma Description: woody, smoky scent which disappears once mixed in perfect proportion to other ingredients

Aromatic Note: Base

Mixes Well With: everything! Makko is used as a neutral-scented, naturally combustible, water-soluble, binding ingredient that can be combined with any type of recipe to make incense trails, molds, sticks, and cones

Essential Oil: None

Incense Making Tip: See our incense trails or molds, sticks and cones sections for step by step instructions on how to use makko.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.
makko powder for sale

Makko Powder

High Grade Premium Incense Base for Making Incense Trails, Sticks, Cones, Coils, and Molds

Attributes

Emotional

not known

Element

not known

Season

not known

Planetary

not known

Astrological

not known

Magical

not known

Products & Learning

makko powder for sale
Makko Powder

from Organic Earth on Amazon.com

essential oils for sale
Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity