Cloves

Syzygium aromaticum

cloves for incense

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Description:

The sun-dried flower buds of this small bushy tree have been one of the world’s most precious spices and a key ingredient during colonial times.

The flower buds are pink until dried, where upon they turn brown.

The buds contain a chemical called eugenol, which gives them their characteristic aroma.

Trade in cloves can be traced back some 2000 years to China, India and even the Roman Empire.

Cloves are one of the primary seven ingredients in Buddhist incense and are known to be very stimulating.

Monograph

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms: Eugenia caryophyllata

Origin: Moluccas Islands (Spice Islands), Indonesia, Madagascar, Tanzania (Zanzibar), Comoro Islands

Parts Used: flower buds

Aroma Description: intense, spicy, warming, slightly sour-fruity, refreshing

Cosmetic Uses: widely used in perfumery, potpourris, pomanders, as well as to flavor toothpaste

Culinary Uses: the buds are chewed as a breath freshener, widely used for food and drink flavoring. Used to flavor Vermouth and Indian and Indonesian cigarettes.

Medicinal Attributes: used to treat gastroenteritis and intestinal parasites, toothaches and insect bites. In traditional Chinese medicine cloves are used as a kidney tonic, to relieve pain, treat nausea, vomiting, stomach chills and impotence. Strongly antiseptic.

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled, widely used in perfumery

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, borneol camphor, benzoin, cassia, cinnamon, frankincense, guggul, lavender, myrrh, musk seed, nutmeg, opoponax, patchouli, rhubarb, rose, saffron, sandalwood, spikenard, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, turmeric, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

incense recipes for emotional attributes

Emotional

incense recipes for the elements

Element

seasonal incense recipes

Season

incense recipes by planetary attributes

Planetary

Jupiter

incense recipes for astrological signs

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Cloves

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Clove Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity