Benzoin

Styrax benzoides

benzoin resin for incense

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

The tree genus includes 100+ species of deciduous and evergreen shrubs and small trees.

The benzoin species was first described by Ibn Batuta, an Arab who explored Sumatra around 1325, he referred to it as “luban Jawi,” or “frankincense of Java,” which over time became “Gum Benjamin” and finally “Benzoin.”

The Styrax benzoides tree yields an almond shaped gum resin called Benzoin, collected from deep incisions made into the trunk of the tree.

For unknown reasons Benzoin resin is often confused with Storax, which is an entirely different tree found in the area around Turkey and produces a very different aromatic balsam and bark (though they do share some similar balsamic, vanilla-like notes).

True Benzoin also gets confused with many sweet aromatic gum resins called Jawi’s, from the Middle East and India.

Monograph

Family: Styracaceae

Synonyms: Gum Benjamin, Luban Jawi

Origin: Asia, Europe, Americas

Parts Used: gum resin

Aroma Description: biting top note with undertones of warm, sweet, balsamic, vanilla-like aroma with a touch of cinnamon

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; skin healing, powerful anti-oxidant/preservative and fixative in cosmetics and perfumes

Culinary Uses: used for commercial food flavoring

Medicinal Attributes: used to treat lung congestion, sore throats, coughs and colds. Used in the famous “Friars Balsam” to treat coughs. In Chinese medicine it’s used to treat chest and abdominal pains.

Essential Oil: Yes, solvent extracted from resin. Used as an aromatic and as a fixative.

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, burgundy pitch, cassia, cinnamon, clove, calamus, copal-black, frankincense, guggul, hibiscus, juniper, lavender, mastic, musk seeds, myrrh, opoponax, palo santo wood, patchouli, rhubarb, rose, saffron, sandalwood, spikenard, star anise, storax, sweetgrass, tolu balsam, vanilla, vetiver, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

incense recipes for emotional attributes

Emotional

creative, relaxing, sleep, meditation, restores emotional balance

incense recipes for the elements

Element

seasonal incense recipes

Season

incense recipes by planetary attributes

Planetary

Sun

incense recipes for astrological signs

Astrological

incense recipes for magical properties

Magical

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Benzoin Resin

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Benzoin Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity