Elemi

Canarium commune, Canarium luzonicum

elemi gum resin for incense

Aromatic Note: Base to middle note

Description:

Elemi is an oleoresin from a tree found in the tropical regions of Asia. It’s harvest is increased by incising the tree and applying heat to stimulate the flow of the resin.

When very fresh the resin is pale yellow in color and soft. Slowly it turns more yellowish and becomes more firm. The resin is alcohol soluble.

For incense use, it’s easier to work with if frozen for 30 minutes and then ground.

In it’s soft state it can be used to make incense pellets (pea-sized incense balls).

Threatened Species Alert: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes these Canarium species.

Status: Vulnerable.

Monograph:

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Canarium mauritianum

Origin: Tropical Asia

Parts Used: gum resin

Aroma Description: lemony, woody, with a hint of fennel, frankincense and grass

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: used topically to treat skin disorders and ulcers

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are manufactured

Mixes Well With: borneol camphor, cardamom, dammar, eucalyptus, frankincense, guggul, hibiscus, juniper, lemongrass, mastic, myrrh, opoponax, pine resin, pine needles, sandalwood, sweet grass, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Planetary

Moon, Mercury

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Elemi Gum Resin

Currently seeking sources

essential oils for sale
Elemi Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity