Canarium commune, Canarium luzonicum
Aromatic Note: Base to middle note
Elemi is an oleoresin from a tree found in the tropical regions of Asia. It’s harvest is increased by incising the tree and applying heat to stimulate the flow of the resin.
When very fresh the resin is pale yellow in color and soft. Slowly it turns more yellowish and becomes more firm. The resin is alcohol soluble.
For incense use, it’s easier to work with if frozen for 30 minutes and then ground.
In it’s soft state it can be used to make incense pellets (pea-sized incense balls).
Threatened Species Alert: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes these Canarium species.
Synonyms: Canarium mauritianum
Origin: Tropical Asia
Parts Used: gum resin
Aroma Description: lemony, woody, with a hint of fennel, frankincense and grass
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy
Culinary Uses: none known
Medicinal Attributes: used topically to treat skin disorders and ulcers
Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are manufactured
Mixes Well With: borneol camphor, cardamom, dammar, eucalyptus, frankincense, guggul, hibiscus, juniper, lemongrass, mastic, myrrh, opoponax, pine resin, pine needles, sandalwood, sweet grass, etc.
Products & Learning
Elemi Gum Resin
Currently seeking sources
Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others