Rose Petals

Rosa spp.

Rose Petals

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Description:

There are some 150 species of roses.

Cultivation of these treasured shrubs and their flowers dates back thousands of years to the ancient Greeks, Romans, and Persia.

For the Sufi, roses were a symbol of the love of god and used to reach a mystical union with all that is godly.

Most popular for its essential oil is the Damask Rose or Rosa damascena, which is predominantly cultivated and distilled in Bulgaria.

The fragrance of rose has long inspired poets and lovers. The Greek poetess Sappho christened it “Queen of Flowers” in 600 BC.

For incense purposes, carefully crush the petals, after cutting off the rose hip. Rose oil can also be added to an incense recipe.

Monograph:

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms: many

Origin: northern temperate regions

Parts Used: dried flower petals

Aroma Description: warm, floral, slightly spicy, rich

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; also used as a skin rejuvenator and healing element in skin creams, lotions, oils, etc.

Culinary Uses: petals are added to salads and teas. The petals are also crystallized and added to jams, jellies, syrups

Medicinal Attributes: an astringent, tonic herb rich in vitamins; used to treat colds, bacterial infections, gastritis, diarrhea, in Ayurvedic medicine to treat circulatory congestion, sore throats, mouth sores and menstrual complaints. Also used to relieve depression and lethargy, etc.

Essential Oil: Yes, many varieties of roses are steam distilled and widely used. The left over water in the receiving vessel is sold as Rose Water and also widely used. Hydro-distilled essential oils, and solvent extracted concretes and absolutes are also made.

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, benzoin, calamus, cardamom, catnip, chamomile, cloves, dammar, frankincense, galbanum, guggul, iris root, labdanum, lavender, mastic, musk seed, myrrh, nutmeg, oakmoss, opoponax, patchouli, saffron, sandalwood, sandarac, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Planetary

Moon, Venus

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Rose Petals

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Rose Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Rose incense sticks from Baieido
Rose Incense - Smokeless

from Baieido on Amazon.com

learn aromatherapy
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity