Marjoram

Origanum marjorana

Aromatic Note: Top note

Description:

There are some 20 species or perennials and shrubs in this genus, rich in volatile oils they’re grown as ornamentals for their aromatic foliage, tiny attractive flowers, and culinary uses.

During the Middle Ages, marjoram was used to relax the nervous system, calm anger and bring joy to the heart.

Marjoram is also a biblical incense ingredient.

This plant can be grown in your garden or in pots.

Monograph:

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: sweet marjoram

Origin: Southern Europe, North Africa and Turkey

Parts Used: dried leaves and flowering heads

Aroma Description: warm, spicy, camphoraceous and woody with slight floral notes, somewhat similar to nutmeg and cardamom

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; widely used in soaps and hair products

Culinary Uses: fresh leaves are popular in Italian and Greek cooking, with meat dishes, soups, stuffing, tomato sauces, pasta, and to flavor oil and vinegar, liqueurs, etc.

*Warning: Do not use if pregnant.

Medicinal Attributes: warming, relaxing, restorative herb that relaxes spasms, stimulates the uterus and circulation, improves digestion and has expectorant effects. Used to treat bronchial complaints, tension headaches, insomnia, anxiety, and minor digestive complaints. Used externally to treat bronchial congestion, muscular pains, arthritis and stiff joints, sprains. Also used in warm olive oil to treat ear infections.

Essential Oil: Yes, the dried leaves are steam distilled. It is one of the few Origanum oils that can be used in perfumery. French and Tunisian oils are said to be of the finest quality.

Mixes Well With: lavender, lemongrass, mastic, myrrh, rosemary, sage, thyme, mint, lemon verbena, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Element

Season

Planetary

Venus

Astrological

Magical

not known

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Marjoram Leaves

from Amazon.com

essential oils for sale
Marjoram Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity