Aromatic Note: Top note
There are some 20 species or perennials and shrubs in this genus, rich in volatile oils they’re grown as ornamentals for their aromatic foliage, tiny attractive flowers, and culinary uses.
During the Middle Ages, marjoram was used to relax the nervous system, calm anger and bring joy to the heart.
Marjoram is also a biblical incense ingredient.
This plant can be grown in your garden or in pots.
Synonyms: sweet marjoram
Origin: Southern Europe, North Africa and Turkey
Parts Used: dried leaves and flowering heads
Aroma Description: warm, spicy, camphoraceous and woody with slight floral notes, somewhat similar to nutmeg and cardamom
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; widely used in soaps and hair products
Culinary Uses: fresh leaves are popular in Italian and Greek cooking, with meat dishes, soups, stuffing, tomato sauces, pasta, and to flavor oil and vinegar, liqueurs, etc.
*Warning: Do not use if pregnant.
Medicinal Attributes: warming, relaxing, restorative herb that relaxes spasms, stimulates the uterus and circulation, improves digestion and has expectorant effects. Used to treat bronchial complaints, tension headaches, insomnia, anxiety, and minor digestive complaints. Used externally to treat bronchial congestion, muscular pains, arthritis and stiff joints, sprains. Also used in warm olive oil to treat ear infections.
Essential Oil: Yes, the dried leaves are steam distilled. It is one of the few Origanum oils that can be used in perfumery. French and Tunisian oils are said to be of the finest quality.
Mixes Well With: lavender, lemongrass, mastic, myrrh, rosemary, sage, thyme, mint, lemon verbena, etc.
Products & Learning
Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others