Burgundy Pitch

Pini burgundica, Picea alba

burgundy pitch - spruce resin for incense

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

From the Spruce pine tree comes a beautiful burgundy resin.

Spruce Resin is a tree resin that has been used for centuries in incense and aromatics. It is also known as burgundy pitch due to its color.

The use of spruce resin can be seen as far back as medieval times, where it was used to make spruce gum and spruce beer which was then sold at fairs and festivals.

The oldest example of its use as incense dates back to 1700 BC where it was found in an Egyptian tomb.

With the rise of synthetic aromatics, spruce resin fell out of use but recently interest in natural alternatives has led to an increased demand for this aromatic substance.

The aroma of spruce resin is  slightly different than spruce essential oil.

The aroma of the resin is slightly spicy, while it’s essential oil has a more piney scent.

Spruce resin can be used in incense or other aromatics to give them that spiciness for which it’s known and loved by people all over the world.

Monograph

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms: spruce resin, pitch

Origin: North America, Central Europe

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: strong forest-like fragrance, balsamic, fresh, slight fruity undertone

Cosmetic Uses: none known

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: antibacterial, used for muscular stiffness and rheumatism, as a decongestant, etc.

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oil is available

Mixes Well With: benzoin, cedar, galbanum, juniper, lavender, oakmoss, pine, pine needles, rosemary, white sage, desert sage, sandarac, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Emotional

Element

Season

Planetary

Mars

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Burgundy Pitch Resin

Seeking sources

essential oils for sale
Burgundy Pitch Essential Oils

from Mountain Rose Herbs

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity