Red Sandalwood

Pterocarpus santalinus

Red Sandalwood

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

In the incense trade, this tropical tree is valued for its purple-red wood, which is used as a base material for making incense sticks, cones and molds as well as a coloring agent for adding to blends.

Monograph:

Family: Papilionaceae

Synonyms: sap is sometimes called “kino”

Origin: throughout the tropics

Parts Used: wood, bark

Aroma Description: mellow, woody aroma

Cosmetic Uses: none known; perhaps used as a coloring agent for creams, etc.

Culinary Uses: used as a coloring agent in canned food products, spice mixtures, sauces, etc.

Medicinal Attributes: anti-diabetic properties, also used as a coloring agent in medicines

Essential Oil: none

Mixes Well With: can be used as a base material for virtually any incense recipe

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Element

Season

Planetary

Mercury

Astrological

Magical

purifying

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Red Sandalwood Powder

raw aromatics

essential oils for sale
Essential Oils

from [company name]

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity