Turmeric

Curcuma longa

turmeric - cut

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Description:

The large aromatic rhizomes (roots) of this small perennial plant are one of the most common food flavorings and colorants in Asian cuisine.

Turmeric is one on the five primary Buddhist incense ingredients and also the traditional coloring for the robes of Buddhist monks.

At some wedding ceremonies in Indonesia, the bride and groom tint their arms and waists with a dye of turmeric.

Monograph:

Family: Zingiberaceae

Synonyms: Curcuma aromatica (wild turmeric), Curcuma domestica, haridra, yellow root

Origin: native to India, Southern Asia

Parts Used: dried rhizomes (roots)

Aroma Description: spicy, fresh, peppery, woody, pungent and bitter; reminiscent of ginger and galangal with a hint of sweet orange

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy, also used as a dye in cosmetics

Culinary Uses: an essential ingredient of curries and curry powder

Medicinal Attributes: research has shown significant anti-inflammatory and liver-protecting properties, a bitter astringent herb which stimulates the uterus, digestive, circulatory and respiratory systems. Used to treat digestive and circulatory disorders, uterine tumors, jaundice, liver disease, and menstrual problems. Also an anti-inflammatory for asthma and eczema and to reduce risks of strokes and heart attacks. etc.

Essential Oil: Yes, a steam distilled essential oil is made, sometimes sold as Curcuma oil, as is a less common absolute and oleoresin

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, borneol camphor, cardamom, cassia, cedar-red, clove, cinnamon, coriander, galangal, ginger, iris root, labdanum, nutmeg, sandalwood, star anise, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Emotional

Element

Season

Planetary

Mars, Saturn

Astrological

Magical

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Turmeric

raw aromatics

essential oils for sale
Turmeric Essential Oils

from [company name]

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity