Mastic

Pistacia lentiscus var. Chia

Mastic Gum Resin

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

In ancient Egypt mastic was called “the fragrance that pleases the gods.

The mastic tree is a large evergreen shrub that grows to about 20 ft (6m) in height. The trees are are fully grown after about forty years and typically live to near one hundred years old.

The tree begins giving its aromatic resin (mastic) when it’s 5-6 years old. After roughly 15 years, it produces from 60 to 400 grams of mastic resin per year.

Gum Mastic is a transparent, lemon-white colored, natural resin which exudes from the mastic tree.

The only known home to mastic is the southern area of the island of Chios, Greece. There is also a different aromatic mastic resin, Pistacia kinjuk, found growing in areas in and around Turkey.

Since ancient times, mastic has been used as a natural medicine.

A leaf fossil from a mastic tree has been found dating back six million years.

The incense makers of ancient Egypt used mastic resin in their Kyphi mixtures, and imported this popular ingredient in large quantities.

Mastic resin is also used in varnishes, lacquers and as a sealant.

Threatened Species Alert: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes the Pistacia lentiscus species.

Status: Least Concern.

Monograph:

Family: Anacardiaceae

Synonyms: lentisc, mastika

Origin: Chios, Greece

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: light, slightly balsamic, fresh, lemony, gentle fragrance

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; creams, lotions, shampoos, oils, etc.

Culinary Uses: resin is chewed as a chewing gum and used to flavor cakes, desserts, and candy. The oil is used in the liqueur mastiche and the Greek candy masticha. The oil from the seeds is called shina oil and used for cooking.

Medicinal Attributes: stimulant, antiseptic, antibacterial, diuretic, and expectorant effects. Used to control bleeding, treat boils, ulcers, bronchitis, and muscular stiffness

Essential Oil: Yes, made using alcohol to extract the oils from the tree resin. A resinoid is also made using ethyl. Has good fixative properties.

Mixes Well With: bay laurel, benzoin, chamomile, dammar, elemi, eucalyptus, frankincense, juniper, lavender, lemon balm, lemongrass, marjoram, rose, rosemary, sage-desert, sandarac, thyme, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Emotional

clarifying and mentally refreshing, cleansing/purifying, meditation, prayer, love

Element

Season

Planetary

Sun

Astrological

Magical

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Mastic Gum Resin

from Amazon.com

essential oils for sale
Mastic Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity