Aromatic Note: Middle note
From the great camphor tree family comes some 250 species of evergreen trees and shrubs. Among them is C. zeylanicum (cinnamon).
The fragrant bark of the Cinnamon tree is usually found sold as rolled quills.
It’s one of the oldest spices known to humans.
Cinnamon is a important world spice and played a major role in the colonial expansion of early European civilizations. The Dutch, English and Portuguese all pursued it and fought wars over it; invading Ceylon to monopolize its market. The Dutch began to cultivate it in the 18th century.
Synonyms: none known
Origin: Southern India, Sri Lanka
Parts Used: bark
Aroma Description: warm, spicy, sweet; a bit more earthy than cassia
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in oral hygiene products and other cosmetics
Culinary Uses: ground bark is used to flavor ice cream, candies, curries, cakes, desserts, cookies, breads, etc. Cinnamon sticks are used to flavor hot drinks such as cappuccino and mulled wine. Leaves are used to flavor Jamaican pork, etc.
Medicinal Attributes: has been used to treat diarrhea, colds, influenza, nausea, gastrointestinal disorders, candida, arthritis and rheumatism.
*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant*
Essential Oil: Yes, steam distillation of the leaves and bark. Note: the oil can be an irritant to sensitive people.
Mixes Well With: aloeswood, benzoin, borneol camphor, calamus, cassia, clove, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, iris root, musk seeds, nutmeg, opoponax, rhubarb, saffron, sandalwood, spikenard, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, turmeric, vanilla, etc.