Spikenard

Nardostachys jatamansi, Nardostachys grandiflora

spikenard

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

This small attractive perennial is usually found growing on rock ledges and mountain slopes.

Spikenard is prized for its aromatic rhizomes (roots).

The only species of its genus, this plant is strictly regulated and protected throughout its growing range due to habitat degradation and over-harvesting. Today it’s cultivated for commercial purposes.

This is the spikenard mentioned in the biblical Song of Solomon and the source of the oil used to anoint the feet of Jesus at the Last Supper.

The essential oil extracted from the plants roots contains the chemicals borneol acetate similar to that of borneol camphor, and patchouli alcohol, as is found in patchouli leaves.

Threatened Species Alert: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species includes Nardostachys jatamansi, and N. grandiflora.

Status: Critically endangered.

An ANSAB initiative for Nardostachys spp. cultivation between an NGO & Nepalese farmers is currently in place, but carries no environmental impact studies.

This initiative has brought about pharmaceutical interest (certain Nardostachys spp. constituents have a sedative effect on the CNS) and may not ultimately benefit the oil market.

Monograph:

Family: Valerianaceae

Synonyms: nard, jatamansi, false Indian valerian root

Origin: native to the Himalayas, from Himachal Pradesh to Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan, Tibet and western China

Parts Used: dried rhizomes (roots)

Aroma Description: heavy, spicy, earthy, sweet-woody, musky-animal

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; was used by the Moghul Empress Nur Jahan to make rejuvenating cosmetics

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: astringent herb that improves digestion, calms the nerves, relaxes spasms, and lowers blood pressure; used to treat indigestion, insomnia, depression and tension headaches. Used externally for skin rashes and as a deodorant

Essential Oil: Yes, a steam distilled essential oil is made from the dried roots.

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, benzoin, calamus, cardamom, cassia, cedar, cinnamon, clove, ginger, guggul, labdanum, lavender, musk seed, myrrh, oakmoss, opoponax, patchouli, pine needles, sandalwood, vetiver, hops, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Planetary

Moon, Venus

Astrological

Magical

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Spikenard Root Powder

on Amazon.com

essential oils for sale
Spikenard Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity