Aromatic Note: Base to middle note
A woody shrub species of the Artemisia family.
This is the traditional desert sage used in Native American incense.
Desert sage is used extensively in incense smudges and wands.
It’s often confused with white sage, which is less widely found in North America and was used primarily by southwestern North American tribes during sweat lodges.
Threatened Species Alert: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes this species, Artemisia tridentata.
Status: Least Concern. See IUCN.
Synonyms: basin sagebrush, big sagebrush, common sage, sagebrush
Origin: northern temperate regions, South America, South Africa
Parts Used: dried leaves
Aroma Description: herbaceous aroma with slight underlying fruity notes
Cosmetic Uses: used in sachets, powders
Culinary Uses: none known
Medicinal Attributes: bitter, warming herb that improves digestion and liver function, relaxes spasms, and destroys intestinal worms
Essential Oil: none known
Mixes Well With: bay laurel, burgundy pitch, cedar, copal, hyssop, juniper, lavender, lemon grass, marjoram, mastic, mugwort, pine, rosemary, sage-white, sweet grass, thyme, lemon peel, orange peel, etc.
Products & Learning
Currently seeking sources
Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others