Desert Sage

Artemisia tridentata

desert sage

Aromatic Note: Base to middle note

Description:

A woody shrub species of the Artemisia family.

This is the traditional desert sage used in Native American incense.

Desert sage is used extensively in incense smudges and wands.

It’s often confused with white sage, which is less widely found in North America and was used primarily by southwestern North American tribes during sweat lodges.

Threatened Species Alert: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes this species, Artemisia tridentata.

Status: Least Concern. See IUCN.

Monograph:

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: basin sagebrush, big sagebrush, common sage, sagebrush

Origin: northern temperate regions, South America, South Africa

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: herbaceous aroma with slight underlying fruity notes

Cosmetic Uses: used in sachets, powders

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: bitter, warming herb that improves digestion and liver function, relaxes spasms, and destroys intestinal worms

Essential Oil: none known

Mixes Well With: bay laurel, burgundy pitch, cedar, copal, hyssop, juniper, lavender, lemon grass, marjoram, mastic, mugwort, pine, rosemary, sage-white, sweet grass, thyme, lemon peel, orange peel, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

incense recipes for the elements

Element

seasonal incense recipes

Season

incense recipes by planetary attributes

Planetary

Jupiter, Saturn

incense recipes for astrological signs

Astrological

incense recipes for magical properties

Magical

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Desert Sage

Currently seeking sources

essential oils for sale
Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity