Tolu Balsam

Myroxylon toluifera balsamum

tolu balsam for incense use

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

An evergreen tree growing to about 40 ft. (12m) It’s often planted as a wind-break or shade tree.

All parts of the tree are aromatic.

Tolu balsam is discharged from V-shaped cuts in the bark and is collected.

Monograph:

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms: balsamó

Origin: South America, primarily Columbia

Parts Used: oleo resin (balsam – brittle)

Aroma Description: warm, peppery, fruity, vanilla-like balsam with a touch of cinnamon

Cosmetic Uses: none known

Culinary Uses: resin is used in chewing gum, ice cream, candy, soft drinks, bakery products, etc.

Medicinal Attributes: treats lung congestion, coughs and colds. Was used to treat headaches, gout and stomach problems. Can cause allergic reactions.

Essential Oil: Yes, solvent extracted absolutes are available

Mixes Well With: benzoin, cassia, cinnamon, clove, copal-black, cedar, juniper, labdanum, musk seed, opoponax, palo santo wood, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, sweetgrass, vanilla, orange peel, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

incense recipes for the elements

Element

seasonal incense recipes

Season

incense recipes by planetary attributes

Planetary

Sun

incense recipes for astrological signs

Astrological

incense recipes for magical properties

Magical

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Tolu Balsam

raw aromatics

essential oils for sale
Tolu Balsam Essential Oils

from [company name]

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity