Myroxylon toluifera balsamum
Aromatic Note: Base note
An evergreen tree growing to about 40 ft. (12m) It’s often planted as a wind-break or shade tree.
All parts of the tree are aromatic.
Tolu balsam is discharged from V-shaped cuts in the bark and is collected.
Origin: South America, primarily Columbia
Parts Used: oleo resin (balsam – brittle)
Aroma Description: warm, peppery, fruity, vanilla-like balsam with a touch of cinnamon
Cosmetic Uses: none known
Culinary Uses: resin is used in chewing gum, ice cream, candy, soft drinks, bakery products, etc.
Medicinal Attributes: treats lung congestion, coughs and colds. Was used to treat headaches, gout and stomach problems. Can cause allergic reactions.
Essential Oil: Yes, solvent extracted absolutes are available
Mixes Well With: benzoin, cassia, cinnamon, clove, copal-black, cedar, juniper, labdanum, musk seed, opoponax, palo santo wood, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, sweetgrass, vanilla, orange peel, etc.
Products & Learning
Tolu Balsam Essential Oils
from [company name]
Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others