Guggul

Commiphora mukul

guggul resin

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

Guggul is a soft water soluble myrrh resin harvested from the tree, commiphora mukul.

Guggul is of great importance in Ayurvedic medicine as a rejuvenative ingredient.

The resin is collected from cut branches and incisions in the trunk of the tree and dried to a solid.

Monograph:

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Common myrrh, bdellium, guggulu, guggu

Origin: India

Parts Used: oleo gum resin

Aroma Description: warm, earthy, balsamic, bitter, sweet, slightly spicy, pungent, hint of vanilla

Cosmetic Uses: used in perfumery, aromatherapy; shampoos, skin creams, lotions, etc.

Culinary Uses: no modern uses known

Medicinal Attributes: astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, stimulant and strong painkilling properties. Found in Chinese medical texts since AD600 and extensively used in Ayurvedic medicine. Recently found to contain unique saponins, known as guggulipid, which lower cholesterol and have anti-inflammatory effects for treating arthritis.

Used since early history to treat wounds, bronchial and digestive disorders, gum disease, throat infections, candida, menstrual and circulatory problems, etc.

Essential Oil: Yes, steam and hydro distilled. A resinoid is also made through alcohol and/or solvent extraction.

Mixes Well With: benzoin, calamus, cassia, cinnamon, cloves, dammar, dragon’s blood, elemi, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, iris root, lavender, myrrh, oakmoss, onycha, opoponax, rose, sandarac, spikenard, star anise, storax, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

incense recipes by planetary attributes

Planetary

Moon

incense recipes for astrological signs

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Guggul Resin

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Guggul Essential Oils

Currently seeking sources

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity