Amber

Pinus succinifera

amber resin for incense - dark
Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

Amber resin is fossilized tree sap that has been used in incense and aromatic applications for millennia.

It was first discovered in the Baltic region of Europe and has been used for millennia as incense and aromatic.

It was highly prized by ancient Egyptians, with amber sarcophagi found in the tombs of Pharaohs.

The Ancient Greeks believed amber resin to connect them to the Sun god.  It is believed that amber resin was burned in the temples of Apollo and used as an offering to him.

The Romans also valued amber greatly, using it for jewelry and adorning their buildings with amber panels.

In all three cultures, amber was believed to have protective qualities against evil spirits and its sweet scent helped people relax during meditation practices.

Today, amber resins are still widely used as incense and aromatics due to their pleasant smell.

They are popular in incense blends, particularly when combined with copal or frankincense.

Amber resins are also used to make essential oils for aromatherapy applications.

Amber is often a confusing ingredient due to the manufactured cake-like soft resins made in India and sold worldwide under the same name.

True amber is anything but soft and larger pieces of it is widely used in jewelry and pieces with insects trapped inside are highly prized and collected as art (also used in the movie Jurassic Park as the premise for how they obtained Dinosaur DNA).

Monograph:

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms: sun stone, hu po

Origin: Baltic Sea, Russia, North and Central America

Parts Used: fossilized resin

Aroma Description: penetrating, biting, smoky, tar-like resinous, resembling tanned leather

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in skin rejuvenating creams, etc.

Culinary Uses: none

Medicinal Attributes: ancient Greeks and Egyptians used amber as a healing remedy for respiratory and urinary tract infections, fever, coughs, bronchitis, decongestant, rheumatism and muscle spasms

Essential Oil: Yes, produced by destructive dry distillation then rectified by steam distillation.

Mixes Well With: cedar, frankincense, guggul, labdanum, myrrh, opoponax, pine, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Emotional

cleansing/purifying, brings renewal, alertness

Element

Season

Planetary

Sun, Mars

Astrological

Products & Learning

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity