Cassia

Cinnamomum cassia

cassia

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

From the great camphor tree family comes some 250 species of evergreen trees and shrubs. Among them is Cinnamomum cassia (cassia), C. zeylanicum (cinnamon), and C. camphora (camphor).

In the US when we see cinnamon for sale, it is usually cassia that we’re buying.

Cassia is one of the oldest spices known to humans and was first recorded in China in 2700BC and in Egypt around 1600BC. Cassia is one of the sacred oils in the old testament.

Cassia and cinnamon come from the bark of their respective trees.

Cassia is native to China where the trees grow up to 70 feet.

Monograph:

Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms: Chinese Cinnamon

Origin: China

Parts Used: bark, dried fruits (buds)

Aroma Description: strong, spicy, warm, woody, intensely sweet, slightly balsamic

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in hygiene products and cosmetics

Culinary Uses: used to flavor foods, candy, soft drinks, chewing gum, ice cream, and condiments. An ingredient in the famous Chinese “five spices.” The fruits, known as cassia buds, are also widely used in flavoring.

Medicinal Attributes: antifungal, antiseptic, haemostatic (stops bleeding), antispasmodic. Used for colds and flu when chills and shivering is present. Also has a history of use for treating kidney weakness, muscle and rheumatic pains and cramps.

*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distillation of the leaves and bark but often adulterated. Note: the oil can be an irritant to sensitive people.

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, benzoin, borneol camphor, clove, calamus, cardamom, cinnamon, frankincense, galangal, guggul, iris root, musk seeds, myrrh, nutmeg, opoponax, patchouli, saffron, sandalwood, spikenard, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, turmeric, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Element

Season

Planetary

Sun

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Cassia Powder & Bark

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Cassia Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity