Thyme

Thymus vulgaris L.

thyme

Aromatic Note: Top note

Description:

There are over 350 species of Thyme; small evergreen, aromatic, woody shrubs.

Thyme makes great garden plants with fragrant foliage and colorful flowers.

You can grow Thyme in your garden or as a potted plant in a kitchen window.

Monograph:

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: common thyme

Origin: Mediterranean, Central Europe, Russia, China

Parts Used: dried leaves and flowering tops

Aroma Description: deep, herbaceous, warming, slightly green with rich, spicy undertones and a slightly medicinal note

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; the essential oil is an important ingredient of toothpastes, mouthwashes, soaps, and topical anti-rheumatic preparations

Culinary Uses: used to flavor soups, fish, meat, marinades, vinegar, stuffing’s, baked or sautéed vegetables; thyme is an essential ingredient in many classic French dishes.

Medicinal Attributes: warming, astringent herb; expectorant, improves digestion, relaxes spasms, and controls coughing. Strongly antiseptic and anti-fungal; used for skin and scalp complaints, gum disease, aches and pains, fungal infections, emotional exhaustion, depression, etc.

*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant.

Essential Oil: Yes, steam and hydro distilled essential oils are available. Absolutes made using hydrocarbon solvent distillation are also available.

Mixes Well With: borneol camphor, coriander, dragon’s blood, lavender, marjoram, mastic, pine needles, pine resin, rosemary, sage-desert, sage-white, mint, lemon peel, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Planetary

Venus, Mercury

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Thyme

raw aromatics

essential oils for sale
Thyme Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity