Dragon’s Blood

Daemonorops draco

dragon's blood resin

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

Dragon’s blood resin is a rich, deep red sap that comes from the dragon tree, Daemonorops draco.

The history of dragon’s blood resin is a long one, beginning with native populations in Southeast Asia where dragon’s blood trees naturally occur

It has been used as incense for centuries and its history can be traced back to ancient China.

In China, dragon’s blood was called long-life wood because it was believed that dragon’s blood would give those who use it an extended life span.

It was first mentioned by Pliny the Elder (AD 23-79) in his encyclopedia Naturalis Historia, which was written around AD 77.

There are many different types of dragon trees in Asia, but the species Daemonorops draco is the most popular one with known qualities for producing dragon’s blood resin.

The fruit of the dragon tree is harvested after the dragon tree flowers. The dragon fruit contains a pit with small red seeds inside, these are what is used to make dragon’s blood resin.

The dragon’s blood resin can be burned as incense or it can also be made into an ointment for medicinal purposes.

It has been used in rituals since ancient times, dating back to the Egyptians who used dragon’s blood both as a dye for cloth or mummification purposes, but also carried it with them on their journey.

In Hindu mythology, dragon’s blood incense was believed to cleanse a person from sin.

The aroma of dragon’s blood resin has deep, warm, and spiced notes.

Today dragon’s blood resin has been embraced by the modern incense revival and is more popular than ever.

Monograph:

Family: Palmae

Synonyms: Sanguis draconis, Calamus draconus

Origin: Southeast Asia; Indonesia, Java, Borneo, Sumatra, Moluccan Islands

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: strong, spicy, herbaceous

Cosmetic Uses: used for coloring creams, lotions, etc.

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: astringent for diarrhea, antibacterial, used to treat wounds and invigorate the blood

Essential Oil: None known

Mixes Well With: benzoin, clove, frankincense, guggul, musk seeds, myrrh, opoponax, patchouli, sandalwood, thyme, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Planetary

Mars

Astrological

Magical

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Dragon's Blood Resin

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity