Vanilla Beans

Vanilla plantifolia

Vanilla Beans

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

The only member of the vast orchid family that’s cultivated for a commercial product rather than as an ornamental.

It is a climbing vine that needs a supporting wall or tree trunk into which the vine sends tiny but strong hooks.

Vanilla is one of the world’s most important flavorings. It was introduced to Europe in the 16th century by the Spanish (Fernando Cortez), who found it used by the Aztecs as a flavoring for chocolate.

It remained a mystery for almost 300 years as to why the plant did not set fruits until a hand-pollination method was developed on the island of La Réunion.

In cultivation, Vanilla must be pollinated by hand to produce fruits (vanilla pods), which take eight to nine months to ripen.

The aromatic compounds are developed during a long and troublesome fermentation period of the unripe pods.

The fruits contain about 3.5 percent vanillin.

Tahitian vanilla (Vanilla tahitensis) and West Indian vanilla (Vanilla pompona) are alternative inferior sources of vanilla.

Monograph:

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonyms: Bourbon vanilla (from Madagascar and La Réunion)

Origin: native to Central and South America and Mexico, now cultivated in Madagascar (the largest producer by far), the West Indies, La Réunion, Tahiti, Java, Seychelles, etc.

Parts Used: fruits (pods)

Aroma Description: rich, sweet, somewhat woody and animal-like, slightly tobacco-like, with a deep balsamic, sweets-spicy body

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in potpourris, candles, room fragrances, etc.

Culinary Uses: used to flavor ice cream, chocolate, yogurt, desserts, syrups, cakes, candy, cereals, soft drinks, liqueurs (Galliano), fruits, tobacco, etc.

Medicinal Attributes: improves digestion

Essential Oil: Yes; absolutes, extracts, resinoids and tinctures are all manufactured, though are often adulterated and do not share the full aromatic qualities of the ripen fruits. A far inferior synthetic vanillin is often used in the perfumery and flavorings trades.

Mixes Well With: benzoin, cassia, cinnamon, cloves, copal-black, mugwort, nutmeg, opoponax, palo santo wood, sandalwood, storax, sweetgrass, tolu balsam, tonka beans, vetiver, copaiba and Peru balsams, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Element

Season

Planetary

Venus

Astrological

Magical

not known

Products & Learning

Vanilla Beans

raw aromatics

essential oils for sale
Vanilla Bean Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Vanilla Bean Incense

from [company name]

aromatherapy
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity