Aromatic Note: Base note
These are seeds from the fruits of a compact tropical evergreen tree.
The seeds of the ripe fruit are dried, soaked in alcohol or rum for 12 to 24 hours, which causes them to swell and then shrink again upon final drying.
On the surface of the cured tonka beans is a crystalline frosting of coumarin, which is banned in the US and other countries for use as food additives.
Synonyms: tonquin bean, Coumarouna odorata
Origin: tropical South America, West Africa
Parts Used: seeds (a.k.a. beans)
Aroma Description: rich, warm, coumarin-herbaceous, tobacco-like, caramel-like. They have a high coumarin content, which provides a sweet, vanilla, herblike fragrance
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in sachets and potpourris, etc., has excellent fixative properties
Culinary Uses: once used to flavor candy, beverages, medicinal preparations, etc. but now banned in the US and other countries since 1953 as a food additive due to its high coumarin content, Still used in some countries to flavor tobacco and snuff.
*Warning: Do not use internally, due to high coumarin content Tonka Beans, when consumed, can harnful and even fatal.
Medicinal Attributes: discontinued since the discovery that coumarin may damage the heart, liver and even cause cancer
Essential Oil: Yes, concretes, absolutes and tinctures are made though they can be difficult to find.
Mixes Well With: benzoin, catnip, copal-black, copal-gold, copal-white, myrrh, frankincense, lavender, mugwort, nutmeg, oakmoss, palo santo wood, storax, tolu balsam, vanilla, vetiver, clary sage, etc.
Tonka Bean Essential Oils
from [company name]