Bay Laurel

Laurus nobilis

laurel leaves

Aromatic Note: Top note

Description:

One of only two Laurel species; a widely used dense evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves are rich in essential oils and used for flavoring, aromatherapy, and medicine.

The Laurel tree is associated with Apollo, the healing god.

In Ancient Greece laurel leaves were used for fortune-telling and good luck.

The winners of the ancient Olympic Games were given wreaths of laurel leaves, placed atop their heads, which was celebrated again during the 2004 Olympics in Athens.

Laurel was used in ancient Greece to fumigate or cleanse a space to protect against infections and disease.

Monograph:

Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms: Bay, bay laurel, sweet bay

Origin: Mediterranean region, now cultivated in China, Israel, Lebanon, Turkey, Yugoslavia, Russia, Italy, France, etc.

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: fresh, strong, sweet, spicy and warm with a touch of camphor

Cosmetic Uses: Perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: Leaves are used in sauces, soups, stews, and desserts. A flavoring for licorice, figs, condiments, meat products and liqueurs.

Medicinal Attributes: bitter, stimulant herb, improves digestion, used to treat poor appetite, colic, gas, indigestion, dandruff, rheumatism, sprains, bruises, etc.

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled Laurel Leaf oil and a Laurel Berry absolute are manufactured.

Mixes Well With: frankincense, hyssop, juniper berry, labdanum, lavender, pine needle, rosemary, sage-desert, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

incense recipes for emotional attributes

Emotional

incense recipes for the elements

Element

seasonal incense recipes

Season

incense recipes by planetary attributes

Planetary

Moon, Venus

incense recipes for astrological signs

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Laurel Leaves

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Laurel Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity