Aromatic Note: Top note
One of only two Laurel species; a widely used dense evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves are rich in essential oils and used for flavoring, aromatherapy, and medicine.
The Laurel tree is associated with Apollo, the healing god.
In Ancient Greece laurel leaves were used for fortune-telling and good luck.
The winners of the ancient Olympic Games were given wreaths of laurel leaves, placed atop their heads, which was celebrated again during the 2004 Olympics in Athens.
Laurel was used in ancient Greece to fumigate or cleanse a space to protect against infections and disease.
Synonyms: Bay, bay laurel, sweet bay
Origin: Mediterranean region, now cultivated in China, Israel, Lebanon, Turkey, Yugoslavia, Russia, Italy, France, etc.
Parts Used: dried leaves
Aroma Description: fresh, strong, sweet, spicy and warm with a touch of camphor
Cosmetic Uses: Perfumery, aromatherapy
Culinary Uses: Leaves are used in sauces, soups, stews, and desserts. A flavoring for licorice, figs, condiments, meat products and liqueurs.
Medicinal Attributes: bitter, stimulant herb, improves digestion, used to treat poor appetite, colic, gas, indigestion, dandruff, rheumatism, sprains, bruises, etc.
Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled Laurel Leaf oil and a Laurel Berry absolute are manufactured.
Mixes Well With: frankincense, hyssop, juniper berry, labdanum, lavender, pine needle, rosemary, sage-desert, etc.
Products & Learning
Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others