Lemon Balm

Melissa officinalis

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Description:

There are three species of perennials in the genus. This species has been cultivated for over 2000 years.

Most likely originally grown as a bee plant, giving rise to its name, which is Greek for “honey bee.”

Lemon Balm’s therapeutic values were heavily promoted by Arab physicians in the 10th and 11th centuries.

It’s name in many European countries is “hearts delight,” and infusions of the dried herb were thought to cure heart diseases and melancholia.

Monograph:

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: Melissa, balm

Origin: Southern Europe, West Asia, North Africa

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: pleasant, citronella-like, fresh, sweet, herbaceous

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: leaves are used in herbal teas

Medicinal Attributes: a cooling, antibacterial, antiviral, sedative herb that lowers fever, improves digestion, relaxes spasms and peripheral blood vessels. It’s used to inhibit thyroid activity, treat nervous tension, anxiety, depression, palpitations, tension headaches, etc.

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are available. One of the most frequently adulterated oils on the market. A genuine oil is very difficult to find.

Mixes Well With: basil, cardamom, cedar, chamomile, eucalyptus, frankincense, juniper, lemongrass, mastic, vetiver, peppermint, geranium, lemon peel, lemon verbena, orange peel, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Emotional

peaceful, relaxing, strengthening, joyful, love

Element

Season

Planetary

Moon

Astrological

Magical

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Lemon Balm - Dried Leaves

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Lemon Balm Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity