Copal – Black

Agathis dammara

copal negro   black copal

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

From the Dammar pine tree, or Kauri Pine, we are given the gift of a dark mystical resin, commonly called copal negro, dark or black copal resin.

The tree grows to 20 ft (60m) and is highly prized for its wood and resin. The tree is now cultivated for its treasured resin.

Threatened Species Alert: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species includes this species, Agathis dammara.

This species is distinctive, highly sought, and exploited for their valuable timber.

Large stands of this species have been completely extracted throughout much of its range, most notably in Kalimantan.

Exploitation continues to be heavy and regeneration in residual stands is insufficient to replace lost populations. In the past, the tree has also been destructively exploited for copal resin.

Status: Vulnerable. See  IUCN.

Monograph:

Family: Araucariaceae

Synonyms: Pinus dammara, Copal Negro, Dark Copal, Ambiana Pitch

Origin: Malaysia, Sumatra, Philippines, Borneo, Australia, Moluccas.

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: mysterious, mystical, balsamic

Cosmetic Uses: none known

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: none known

Essential Oil: None known

Mixes Well With: benzoin, copal-gold, copal-white, dammar, labdanum, myrrh, palo santo, sandalwood, storax, tolu balsam, tonka beans, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Element

Season

Planetary

Moon

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Black Copal Resin

Seeking sources

essential oils for sale
Essential Oils

Seeking sources

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity