Patchouli

Pogostemom cablin

patchouli leaves

Aromatic Note: Base note

Description:

An upright bushy evergreen perennial with aromatic triangular leaves, closely related to the mint plant.

In India, patchouli is used on valuable clothing and carpets to repel moths. The famous cashmere shawls of India were delicately scented by being stored in wooden containers aromatized with patchouli oil.

The Arabs took large quantities of patchouli with them on pilgrimages, stuffing it into mattresses and pillows to ward off contagious disease.

Fashionable in Europe during the 1860’s, patchouli regained popularity with the hippie movement in the US in the 1960’s.

Monograph:

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: patchouly, Pogostemon patchouli

Origin: native to India, Indonesia and Malaysia, now grown throughout Asia

Parts Used: for making incense use the essential oil (aged oils are better) – the fermented dried leaves have a foul odor when directly burned. Dried patchouli leaves can work well on incense stoves which allow adjusting either the heat intensity or the distance away from the flame so it doesn’t burn at all

Aroma Description: deep, rich, intense, sweet, herbaceous, spicy, woody balsamic

Cosmetic Uses: Perfumery, aromatherapy, potpourri; creams, lotions, oils, toiletries, etc.

Culinary Uses: used in breath fresheners, and in the commercial food industry

Medicinal Attributes: an astringent, antiseptic, warming herb that acts as a diuretic,, lowers fever, improves digestion, controls vomiting and has both a tonic and sedative effect on the nervous system.

Essential Oil: Yes, a steam distilled essential oil is made. The cell walls of the leaves must first be ruptured before distilling, this is done by controlled light fermentation with superheated steam or by stacking the leaves in bales and curing them. The essential oil gets much better with age.

A resinoid is also made from a concrete created by using hydrocarbon solvents on the dried leaves.

Mixes Well With: benzoin, borneol camphor, calamus, cassia, cedar-red, clove, iris root, labdanum, lavender, musk seeds, mugwort, myrrh, nutmeg, opoponax, pine needles, rhubarb, rose, sandalwood, spikenard, tolu balsam, valerian root, vetiver, neroli, bergamot, geranium, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Planetary

Saturn

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Patchouli Leaves

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Patchouli Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity