Ginger Root

Zingiber officinale

ginger root - cut

Aromatic Note: Middle to top note

Description:

A tropical Asian perennial plant with aromatic rhizomes (roots).

There are about 100 species in the Zingiber genus, many of which are grown commercially. Fresh rhizomes are bought worldwide for their flavoring properties.

This species has been cultivated since earliest recorded history for medicinal and culinary purposes. It was listed as a taxable commodity by the Romans in AD200 and first mentioned in Traditional Chinese medicinal literature during the later Han dynasty (AD25-220).

Ginger is a wonderful ingredient to add a little spice and zest to an incense mixture.

Monograph:

Family: Zingiberaceae

Synonyms: jiang

Origin: Tropical Southeast Asia, Jamaica, and all warm regions of the world

Parts Used: rhizomes (roots)

Aroma Description: rich, warm, spicy, sweet, violet-like, camphor fragrance

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: used in soft drinks (ginger beer and ginger ale), candies, syrups, soups, marinades, curries, chutneys, pickles, meat and fish dishes. Pickled ginger is used in Japanese dishes, especially to flavor sushi.

Medicinal Attributes: a warming herb used for motion sickness, nausea, indigestion, stimulate circulation and to relax muscle spasms and relieve pain, etc.

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled. Absolutes are also available. Rich in volatile oils.

Mixes Well With: calamus, cedar-red, chamomile, coriander, galangal, frankincense, musk seed, pine needles, rhubarb, rose, saffron, sandalwood, spikenard, turmeric, orange peel, lemon peel, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Planetary

Mars

Astrological

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Ginger Root

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Ginger Root Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity