Aromatic Note: Middle to top note
A tropical Asian perennial plant with aromatic rhizomes (roots).
There are about 100 species in the Zingiber genus, many of which are grown commercially. Fresh rhizomes are bought worldwide for their flavoring properties.
This species has been cultivated since earliest recorded history for medicinal and culinary purposes. It was listed as a taxable commodity by the Romans in AD200 and first mentioned in Traditional Chinese medicinal literature during the later Han dynasty (AD25-220).
Ginger is a wonderful ingredient to add a little spice and zest to an incense mixture.
Origin: Tropical Southeast Asia, Jamaica, and all warm regions of the world
Parts Used: rhizomes (roots)
Aroma Description: rich, warm, spicy, sweet, violet-like, camphor fragrance
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy
Culinary Uses: used in soft drinks (ginger beer and ginger ale), candies, syrups, soups, marinades, curries, chutneys, pickles, meat and fish dishes. Pickled ginger is used in Japanese dishes, especially to flavor sushi.
Medicinal Attributes: a warming herb used for motion sickness, nausea, indigestion, stimulate circulation and to relax muscle spasms and relieve pain, etc.
Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled. Absolutes are also available. Rich in volatile oils.
Mixes Well With: calamus, cedar-red, chamomile, coriander, galangal, frankincense, musk seed, pine needles, rhubarb, rose, saffron, sandalwood, spikenard, turmeric, orange peel, lemon peel, etc.