Hibiscus

Hibiscus rosa

dried hibiscus powder

Aromatic Note: Top note

Description:

The most widely cultivated of the genus, Hibiscus rosa is a dense, evergreen shrub which produces treasured bright crimson flowers.

The flowers are broadly used for medicine and flavoring.

In Hindu devotional ceremonies, Hibiscus is a sacred offering to Ganesh, the elephant god.

Hibiscus seeds are also used for incense – see our Musk Seed information.

Monograph:

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms: Chinese Hibiscus, Rose of China, Hawaiian Hibiscus

Origin: China, Hawaii, India, Jamaica, Central America, United States: California and Florida

Parts Used: dried flowers

Aroma Description: sweet, floral, lemony and somewhat marshmallow aroma

Cosmetic Uses: used as a colorant in cosmetics

Culinary Uses: used to color foods such as jellies and preserved fruits, teas

Medicinal Attributes: used to treat painful menstruation, venereal diseases, feverish illnesses, coughs and is said to stimulate hair growth

Essential Oil: None known

Mixes Well With: benzoin, elemi, frankincense, musk seed, rose, storax, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice, or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem, or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes

Element

Season

Planetary

Moon

Astrological

Magical

Products & Learning

Aromatic gums-resins-woods-herbs-spices
Hibiscus - Dried Flowers

from Mountain Rose Herbs

essential oils for sale
Essential Oils

from Amrita Aromatherapy

Japanese incense sticks
Japense Incense

Baiedo, Shoyeido, and Others

Learn aromatherapy from Jenn Scents Aromaversity
Learn Aromatherapy

from JennScents Aromaversity