Aromatic Note: Top note
The most widely cultivated of the genus, Hibiscus rosa is a dense, evergreen shrub which produces treasured bright crimson flowers.
The flowers are broadly used for medicine and flavoring.
In Hindu devotional ceremonies, Hibiscus is a sacred offering to Ganesh, the elephant god.
Hibiscus seeds are also used for incense – see our Musk Seed information.
Synonyms: Chinese Hibiscus, Rose of China, Hawaiian Hibiscus
Origin: China, Hawaii, India, Jamaica, Central America, United States: California and Florida
Parts Used: dried flowers
Aroma Description: sweet, floral, lemony and somewhat marshmallow aroma
Cosmetic Uses: used as a colorant in cosmetics
Culinary Uses: used to color foods such as jellies and preserved fruits, teas
Medicinal Attributes: used to treat painful menstruation, venereal diseases, feverish illnesses, coughs and is said to stimulate hair growth
Essential Oil: None known
Mixes Well With: benzoin, elemi, frankincense, musk seed, rose, storax, etc.