Description: About 180 species belong to the Commiphora genus of small deciduous trees and shrubs. Myrrh gum resin is collected from cut branches and incisions in the trunk of the tree and dried to a solid. It has been used since antiquity in incense mixtures to inspire prayer and meditation and to fortify and revitalize the spirit.
Myrrh is one of the ingredients in the old testament that the Magi brought to Jesus upon his birth (though scholars now believe it to be stacte, a liquid pressed from fresh myrrh or possibly boiled from its bark).
Synonyms: Commiphora molmol, bola, bisabol, myrrha
Origin: Oman, Yemen, India, Somalia, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea
Parts Used: oleo gum resin
Aroma Description: deep, rich, warm, earthy, bitter, balsamic, slightly sweet and spicy, herbaceous
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in shampoos, skin creams, lotions, etc.
Culinary Uses: no modern uses known
Medicinal Attributes: astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, stimulant, and strong painkilling properties. Used to treat gum disease and mouth ulcers, menstrual and circulatory problems, wounds, bruises, boils, and pressure sores, etc.
Element Association: Water
Planetary Association: Moon
Aromatic Note: Base note
Essential Oil: Yes, steam and hydro distilled essential oils are available. A resinoid is also made using alcohol or solvent extraction.
Mixes Well With: amber, benzoin, calamus, cassia, catnip, cinnamon, chamomile, copal-black, cloves, dammar, dragon's blood, elemi, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, guggul, iris root, lavender, marjoram, musk seeds, oakmoss, onycha, opoponax, palo santo wood, patchouli, rose, sandarac, spikenard, star anise, storax, tonka beans, etc.
All content on this website (including text, photographs, video and audio files, and any other original works), unless otherwise noted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.