Description: A relative of the Ginger plant, the ginger-scented rhizomes (roots) of this perennial plant are of great importance in Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese medicine. Rhizomes four to six years old are ideal for incense and for distilling their essential oil. Galangal is an often used ingredient in Japanese incense.
Synonyms: Lesser galingal
Origin: Tropical Southeast Asia
Parts Used: rhizomes (roots)
Aroma Description: pungent, ginger-like, peppery, slightly camphor-like fragrance
Emotional Attributes: strengthening, rejuvenating
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy
Culinary Uses: oil is used flavor candies, baked goods, soft drinks (Ginger Ale and Root Beer) and vinegars, the rhizome flavors some Indian Curries
Medicinal Attributes: used in Ayurvedic and Tibetan medicine to aid in treatment to relieve pain, stimulate the digestive system, treat rheumatism, bronchitis, flatulence, nausea, disorders of the pancreas, breast and heart and to allay sea-sickness.
Element Association: Fire
Planetary Association: Mars
Aromatic Note: Middle to Top note
Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled. Also known as False Ginger oil.
Mixes Well With: aloeswood, basil, borneol camphor, calamus, cardamom, cassia, cinnamon, frankincense, ginger, guggul, lavender, musk seeds, myrrh, nutmeg, opoponax, patchouli, pine, rosemary, sandalwood, star anise, turmeric, etc.
All content on this website (including text, photographs, video and audio files, and any other original works), unless otherwise noted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.