Description: One of some 900+ diverse Salvia species; most all of which are aromatic evergreen shrubs that favor dry, sunny, hot climates. The plant has whitish gray leaves and produces beautiful blue flowers.
White sage is traditionally used by native Southwestern North American tribes for use during sweat lodge ceremonies. Also used for incense but less so than desert and other sages, which are more commonly found growing across North America.
Today, white sage is widely used in incense smudges. It's often used to cleanse a space of negative energy which then is followed by the burning of sweet grass to provide positive energies to the space.
Origin: coastal regions of southern California, USA
Parts Used: dried leaves
Aroma Description: strong, fresh, herbaceous
Cosmetic Uses: none known
Culinary Uses: used to make sage tea
Medicinal Attributes: cooling herb used to treat wounds, burns, and rheumatism
Element Association: Air
Planetary Association: Jupiter
Aromatic Note: Base note
Essential Oil: none known
All content on this website (including text, photographs, video and audio files, and any other original works), unless otherwise noted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.