Description: Some 25 aromatic evergreen perennials and shrubs found throughout the Mediterranean, Middle East and India. Rich in volatile oils, lavender and humans have a long history together.
Lavender can be grown in your garden or potted on a patio or deck.
Synonyms: none known
Origin: Mediterranean, Middle East and India
Parts Used: dried flowers
Aroma Description: sweet, floral, herbaceous, with balsamic and woody undertones
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; potpourri, creams, lotions, body oils, soaps, shampoos, bath oils, salts, etc.
Culinary Uses: fresh flowers are crystallized and added to salads, jams and jellies, ice cream, vinegar, soups, stews, marinades, herbal teas
Medicinal Attributes: tonic herb, antiseptic, anti-depressant. Used to relax spasms, relieve anxiety, exhaustion, irritability, depression, tension headaches and migraines. Treats burns, wounds, sunburn, rheumatism, skin disorders, muscular pain, insect bites, etc.
Element Association: Air
Planetary Association: Mercury
Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled oil from fresh flowers. Concretes and Absolutes are also widely available.
Aromatic Note: Middle to Top note
Mixes Well With: aloeswood, bay laurel, benzoin, burgundy pitch, chamomile, cloves, encelia, frankincense, galbanum, guggul, iris root, juniper, labdanum, lemon balm, lemongrass, marjoram, mastic, musk seeds, mugwort, myrrh, nutmeg, oakmoss, opoponax, patchouli, palo santo wood, pine needle, pine resin, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, spikenard, star anise, storax, sage-desert, sage-white, sweetgrass, thyme, tonka beans, valerian root, etc.
All content on this website (including text, photographs, video and audio files, and any other original works), unless otherwise noted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.